Privacy Policy

Personal data

We will not store or capture personal data (eg your name, your email address) via the website without your prior knowledge and consent. When you provide this kind of information, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from us. We will ensure that all personal data supplied is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is so permitted by law.

Logs

We keep logs of the web server activity. Our log files include anonymised details of IP addresses, browser types, page last visited etc. We use log files to analyse usage of the University website, and we may archive them in anonymous form for historical records.

Contacting us

If you email us to ask a question, report a fault etc, we will only use the personal data you provide to reply to your message. We do not keep this information or share it with any third party unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law.

This privacy statement applies to centrally maintained college pages. If the user leaves this website and visits a website operated by a third party, The college cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that users have provided while visiting such websites. Accordingly, users should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cliff College is a registered charity: No. 529386

Call: +44 (0) 1246 584200

info@cliffcollege.ac.uk

Cliff College,
Calver, Hope Valley,
Sheffield, S32 3XG

© Copyright 2017 Cliff College  |  Library Information
Employment Opportunities  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies